The Journal of San Diego History
SAN DIEGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY
Winter/Spring 2001, Volume 47, Number 1
Gregg Hennessey, Editor

Selected Chronological List of San Diego County Officials

Assessor

Estudillo, Jose A. 1850-51
Painter, Frederick J. 1851-52
Arguello, Santiago E. 1852
Crowell, Archie T. 1852-53
Ferrell, William C. 1853-54
Pendleton, Eugene B. 1854-55
Smith, Albert B. 1855-57
Ferrell, William C. 1857-58
Smith, Albert B. 1858-59
McCoy, James 1860-61
Clayton, Henry 1861-62
Maxey, Andres E. 1862-63
McIntire, John L. 1863-69
Smith, William 1870-71
Julian, Michael S. 1871-73
Schaffer, Mark P. 1873-75
Burroughs, David 1875-79
Hamilton, Martin D. 1879-87
Asher, Josephus M. 1887-90
Shepard, Clarence H. 1891-94
Judson, G. Frank 1894
Burt, John P. 1895-98
Ruth, Jacob D. 1899-1904
Jorres, Gustave W. 1904-06
Moulton, Montgomery 1907-19
Swallow, Charles H. 1919-22
Moulton, George W. 1919-22
Johnson, James H. 1931-35
Eddy, Crowell D. 1936-53
Eddy, Arthur C. 1953-56
McQuilken, John 1956-65
Cox, John 1965
William, Eldon C. 1965-84
Smith, Gregory J. 1984-

Auditor-Controller

Miller, Edwin H. 1891-92
Grandier, Frank 1892
Shaffer, Eugene E. 1893-1907
Cherry, Howard M. 1907-10
Hammond, Chauncey R. 1911-36
Getty, Robert W. 1936-45
Perrigno, Jack C. 1946-61
Mueller, Albert H. 1961-66
Phelan, James R. 1966
Lonergan, Gerald J. 1967-81
Calvao, Rod 1981

Board of Supervisors

1853
Ferrell, William C.
Lyons, George
Morse, Ephraim W.
Pendleton, Eugene B.
Robinson, James W.
Rose, Louis
Warner, John J.
1854-55
Bleecker, John R.
Hooper, George F.
Lyons. George
McKinistry George
Morse, Ephraim W.
Rose, Louis
Tebbetts, George P.
1855-56
Ames, Julian
Darnall, Thomas R.
Lyons, George
McKinistry, George
Saunders, Cyrus G.
Warner, John J.
Witherby, Oliver S.
1856-57
Collins, Thomas
Couts, Cave J.
Darnall, Thomas R.
Nichols, James
Saunders, Cyrus G.
Smith, Joseph
Witherby, Oliver S.
1857
Couts, Cave J.
Darnall, Thomas R.
Hoffman, David B.
Ladd, Harry C.
McIntire, John L.
Nichols, James
Schiller, Marcus
Smith, Joseph
Whaley, Harry H.
1857-58
Ames, Frank
Couts, Cave J.
Gitchell, Joseph R.
Hoffman, David B.
Johnson, George A.
Ladd, Harry C.
McIntire, John L.
Whaley, Harry H.
Witherby, Oliver S.
1858-59
Ames, Frank
Bogart, Jacob C.
Donahue, James
Doyle, Robert E.
Gitchell, Joseph R.
Johnson, George A.
Kendrick, Jeptha J.
McIntire, John L.
Ortega, Jose J.
Whaley, Harry H.
1859-60
Bogart, Jacob C.
Donahue, James
Doyle, Robert E.
Hollister, Donald A.
Minter, John S.
Ortega, Jose J.
Tebbetts, George P.
Ware, William W.
1860-61
Bogart, Jacob C.
Hollister, Donald A.
Minter, John S.
Schiller, Marcus
Stone, Francis
Tebbetts, George P.
Tebbetts, Rufus B.
Ware, William W.
1861-62
Ames, Julian
Brill, Frederick L.
Kurtz, Daniel B.
Mannasse, Heyman
Schiller, Marcus
Stone, Francis
Swycaffer, Joseph
Tebbitts, George P.
Tebbitts, Rufus B.
1862-63
Brill, Frederick L.
Campo, Francisco O.
Donahue, Jame
Stone, Francis
Swycaffer, Joseph
Tebbetts, George B.
Williams, George
1864
Donahue, James
Tebbetts, George P.
Williams, George
1865-66
Couts, Cave J.
Minter, John S.
Rose, Louis
Smith, Joseph
1866-67
Minter, John S.
Rose, Louis
Smith, Joseph
1867-68
Divelbiss, Joseph R.
Mannasse, Joseph S.
Thomas, Charles
1869-70
Forster, John
French, Erastumus D.
McDonald, George W. B.
Riley, Joseph C.
Slade, Thomas P.
1870-71
Flinn, William
Forster, John
Mannasse, Joseph S.
Slade, Thomas P.
1871
Forster, John
French, Erastumus D.
McDonald, George W. B.
Riley, Joseph C.
Slade, Thomas P.
1871-72
Cassidy, Andrews
Divelbiss, Joseph R.
Forster, John
Howland, Levi L.
Tasker, Joseph
1872-73
Forster, John
Cassidy, Andrew
Divelbiss, Joseph R.
Howland, Levi L.
Tasker, Joseph
1873-74
Bergman, Jacob
Cassidy, Andrew
Duffy, James
Hill, William G.
Pauly, Fred W.
1874-75
Bergman, Jacob
Cassidy, Andrew
Duffy, James
Hill, William G.
Pauly, Fred W.
1875-76
Briant, David W.
Copeland, Frederick K.
Estudillo, Francisco
Farley, Francis E.
Kenniston, Daniel
1876-77
Briant, David W.
Copeland, Frederick K.
Estudillo, Francisco
Farley, Francis E.
Kenniston, Daniel
1877-78
Foss, Daniel R.
Klauber, Abraham
Ormsby, M. Ezra
1878-79
Foss, Daniel R.
Klauber, Abraham
Ormsby, M. Ezra
1879-80
Borden, Oliver H.
McDowell, Samuel A.
Pierce, James M.
French, Erastumus D.
1881
Borden, Oliver H.
McDowell, Samuel A.
Pierce, James M.
1882
Borden, Oliver H.
McDowell, Samuel A.
Pierce, James M.
1883
Blaisdell, Solon G.
Briant, David W.
Rainbow, James P. M.
1884
Blaisdell, Solon G.
Briant, David W.
Rainbow, James P. M.
1885
Briant, David W.
Emery, Henry U.
Hunting, Samuel
Sherman, Matthew
Woods, John M.
1886
Briant, David W.
Emery, Henry
Hunting, Samuel
Sherman, Matthew
Woods, John M.
1887
Briant, David W.
Emery, Henry U.
Sherman, Matthew
Stice, Andrew J.
Woods, John M.
1888
Briant, David W.
Emery, Henry U.
Gunn, Chester D.
Sherman, Matthew
Stice, Andrew J.
Woods, John M.
Woolman, John H.
1889
Buck, Joshua S.
Gunn, Chester D.
Stice, Andrew J.
Woods, John M.
Woolman, John H.
1891
Buck, Joshua S.
Gunn, Chester D.
Judson, John
Rainbow, James P. M.
Woolman, John H.
1892
Buck, Joshua S.
Gunn, Chester D.
Judson, John
Rainbow, James P. M.
Woolman, John H.
1893
Jasper, James A.
Judson, John
Nason, Arthur G.
Rainbow, James P. M.
Wetzell, Will W.
1894
Jasper, James A.
Judson, John
Nason, Arthur G.
Rainbow, James P. M.
Wetzell, Will W.
1895
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Nason, Arthur G.
Wetzell, Will W.
1896
Jasper, James A.
Griffin, John
Nason, Arthur G.
Justice, William
Wetzell, Will W.
1897
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1898
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1899
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1900
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1901
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1902
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1903
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1904
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
Swallow, Charles H.
1905
Cassidy, James H.
Cherry, Howard M.
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
1906
Cassidy, James H.
Cherry, Howard M.
Foster, Joseph
Griffin, John
Jasper, James A.
Justice, William
1907
Adams, Daniel K.
Cassidy, James H.
Cherry, Howard M.
Fisher, Thomas J.
Foster, Joseph
Griffin, John
Webster, Frank S.
1908
Adams, Daniel K.
Cassidy, James H.
Fisher, Thomas H.
Foster, Joseph
Griffin, John
1909
Adams, Daniel K.
Cassidy, James H.
Fisher, Thomas J.
Forster, Joseph
Griffin, John
1910
Adams, Daniel K.
Cassidy, James H.
Fisher, Thomas J.
Forster, Joseph
Griffin, John
1911
Adams, Daniel K.
Cassidy, James H.
Fisher, Thomas J.
Foster, Joseph
Griffin, John
Smith, John P.
Westfall, George F.
1912
Cassidy, James H.
Fisher, Thomas J.
Foster, Joseph
Smith, John P.
Westfall, George F.
1913
Fisher, Thomas J.
Foster, Joseph
Smith, John P.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1914
Fisher, Thomas J.
Foster, Joseph
Smith, John P.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1915
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Smith, John P.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1916
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Smith, John P.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1917
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Green, Harry P.
Greene, Mildred L.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1918
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Harry P.
Greene, Mildred L.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1919
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1920
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Westfall, George F.
1921
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Westfall, George F.
1922
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Westfall, George F.
1922
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
1924
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
1925
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom†
1926
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
1927
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
1928
Foster, Joseph
Good, Charles L.
Greene, Mildred L.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
1929
Aul, LeRoy H.
Good, Charles L.
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
1930
Aul, LeRoy H.
Good, Charles L.
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
Westfall, George F.
1931
Aul, LeRoy H.
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
McMullen, Stewart P.
1932
Aul, LeRoy H.
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hornbeck, Edward A.
Hurley, Tom
McMullen, Stewart P.
1933
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hurley, Tom
McMullen, Stewart P.
Richards, T. Leroy
Trussell, Ray
1934
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hurley, Tom
McMullen, Stewart P.
Richards, T. LeRoy
Trussell, Ray
1935
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hicks, Harvey D.
Richards, T. LeRoy
Sweet, Bryan A.
Trussell, Ray
1936
Hastings, Edgar F.
Hicks, Harvey D.
Richards, T. LeRoy
Sweet, Bryan A.
Trussell, Ray
1937
Bellon, Walter
Faddis, John P.
Hicks, Harvey D.
Richards, T. LeRoy
Sweet, Bryan A.
1938
Bellon, Walter
Faddis, John P.
Hicks, Harvey D.
Richards, T. LeRoy
Sweet, Bryan A.
1939
Bellon, Walter
Faddis, John P.
Smith, John P.
Swallow, Charles H.
Westfall, George F.
1940
Bellon, Walter
Faddis, John P.
Hart, William T.
Richards, T. LeRoy
Warner, Harry C.
1941
Bellon, Walter
Bird, David W.
Faddis, John P.
Howell, Dean E.
Warner, Harry C.
1942
Bellon, Walter
Bird, David W.
Faddis, John P.
Howell, Dean E.
Warner, Harry C.
1943
Bellon, Walter
Bird, David
Faddis, John P.
Howell, Dean E.
Warner, Harry C.
1944
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1945
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1946
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1947
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1948
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1949
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1950
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1951
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1952
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1953
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1954
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1955
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
Rossi, Dan
1956
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
Robbins, James
1957
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Dent, Robert
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
1958
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Dent, Robert
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
1959
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
Howell, Dean E.
1960
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Dent, Robert C.
Faddis, John P.
Gibson, Frank A.
Weber, J. W.
1961
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1962
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1963
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1964
Austin, DeGraff
Bird, David W.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1965
Austin, DeGraff
Boney, Henry A.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1966
Austin, DeGraff
Boney, Henry A.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1967
Austin, DeGraff
Boney, Henry A.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1968
Austin, DeGraff
Boney, Henry A.
Cozens, Robert C.
Dent, Robert C.
Gibson, Frank A.
1969
Austin, DeGraff
Boney, Henry A.
Cozens, Robert C.
Scheidle, Harry F.
Walsh, Jack
1970
Austin, DeGraff
Bear, F. James
Boney, Henry A.
Craven, William A.
Kratka, Miles M.
Scheidle, Harry F.
Walsh, Jack
1971
Bear, F. James
Boney, Henry A.
Craven, William A.
Scheidle, Harry F.
Walsh, Jack
1972
Bear, F. James
Boney, Henry A.
Craven, William A.
Scheidle, Harry F.
Walsh, Jack
1973
Bear, F. James
Brown, Dick
Conde, Lou
Craven, William A.
Taylor, Lee R.
Walsh, Jack
1974
Bear, F. James
Brown, Dick
Conde, Lou
Taylor, Lee R.
Walsh, Jack
1975
Bates, James
Brown, Dick
Conde, Lou
Taylor, Lee R.
Walsh, Jack
1976
Bates, James
Brown, Dick
Conde, Lou
Taylor, Lee R.
Walsh, Jack
1977
Bates, James
Hamilton, Thomas
Hedgecock, Roger
Moore, Lucille V.
Taylor, Lee R.
1978
Bates, James
Hamilton, Thomas
Hedgecock, Roger
Moore, Lucille V.
Taylor, Lee R.
1979
Bates, James
Eckert, Paul
Hamilton, Thomas
Hedgecock, Roger
Moore, Lucille V.
1980
Bates, James
Eckert, Paul
Hamilton, Thomas
Hedgecock, Roger
Moore. Lucille V.
1981
Bates, James
Eckert, Paul
Fordem, Paul W.
Hamilton, Thomas
Hedgecock, Roger
1982
Bates, James
Eckert, Paul
Fordem, Paul W.
Hamilton, Thomas
Hedgecock, Roger
1983
Boarman, Patrick M.
Eckert, Paul
Fordem, Paul W.
Hamilton, Thomas
Williams, Leon
1984
Boarman, Patrick M.
Eckert, Paul
Fordem, Paul W.
Hamilton, Thomas
Williams, Leon
1985
Bailey, George F.
Bilbray, Brian P.
Eckert, Paul
Golding, Susan.
Williams, Leon
1986
Bailey, George F.
Bilbray, Brian P.
Eckert, Paul
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
1987
Bilbray, Brian P.
Bailey, George F.
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1988
Bilbray, Brian P.
Bailey, George F.
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1989
Bilbray, Brian P.
Bailey, George F.
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1990
Bilbray, Brian P.
Bailey, George F.
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1991
Bilbray, Brian P.
Bailey, George F.
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1992
Bilbray, Brian P.
Bailey, George F.
Golding, Susan
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1993
Bilbray, Brian P.
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1994
Bilbray, Brian P.
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Williams, Leon
MacDonald, John
1995
Bilbray, Brian P.
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Roberts, Ron
Horn, Bill
1996
Cox, Greg
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Roberts, Ron
Horn, Bill
1997
Cox, Greg
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Roberts, Ron
Horn, Bill
1998
Cox, Greg
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Roberts, Ron
Horn, Bill
1999
Cox, Greg
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Roberts, Ron
Horn, Bill
2000
Cox, Greg
Jacob, Diane
Slater, Pam
Roberts, Ron
Horn, Bill

Coroner

Brown, John 1850-51
Alvarado, Francisco M. 1851-52
Franklin, Lewis A. 1853-54
Hoffman, David B. 1855-57
Nichols, James 1857
Reiner, Joseph 1858-59
Kelly, Aaron R. 1860-62
Van Valkenburgh, E. 1862-63
Gerson, Charles 1863-65
Lush, Thomas 1865-67
Burr, Edward 1867-71
Young, John N. 1871-73
Fenn, Charles M. 1873-76
Stockton, Thomas C. 1876-77
Fenn, Charles M. 1877-79
Stockton, Thomas 1879-84
Risdon, Herbert T. 1885-88
Eadon, William H. 1889-90
Keller, Miles B. 1891-92
Woodward, Horace P. 1893-94
Johnson, Theodore F. 1895-98
Woodward, Horace P. 1899-1902
Morgan, Addison 1903-10
Bell, Samuel W. 1911-14
Marsh, Otto G. 1915-17
Jones, Perry G. 1918
Kelly, Schuyler C. 1918-30
Gunn, Chester D. 1931-50
Gallagher, Alton E. 1950-61
Creason, Robert L. 1961-78
Stark, David J. 1978

County Clerk

Rust, Richard 1850-51
Crosthwaite, Philip 1852-53
Couts, William B. 1854-57
Pendleton, George A. 1858-71
Scott, Chalmers 1871
Grant, Alfred S. 1871-77
Statler, Sylvester 1878-82
Dodge, Josiah M. 1883-88
Hamilton, Martin D. 1889-90
Gassaway, William H. 1891-92
Thompson, C. W. 1892
Holcomb, Will 1893-1904
Salmons, Frank A. 1904-06
Francis, William H. 1907-10
Butler, John T. 1911-17
McLees, James B. 1917-47
Sexton, Thomas H. 1947-54
James, Robert B. 1954-71
Osuna, Jesse 1971-74
Zumwalt, Robert D. 1974

County Court Judges

Hayes, John 1850-53
Couts, Cave J. 1853-55
Kurtz, Daniel B. 1855-57
Masey, Andrew E. 1857-59
Noyes, William H. 1859-61
Hollister, Don 1861-63
Osuna, Julio 1863-67
Bush, Thomas H. 1867-75
Luce, Moses A. 1875-79

Court of Sessions-Associate Judges

Haraszthy, Charles 1850-51
Moon, William H. 1850-51
Ames, John Judson 1852
Toler, Newton P. 1852
Conlon, William T. 1852
Hayes, John 1852
Franklin, Lewis A. 1853
Morse, Ephraim W. 1852-53
Kurtz, Daniel B. 1854-60
Ladd, Henry C. 1854-55
Damon, Judd F. 1854
Crosthwaite, Philip 1855
Samuels, Clayton 1856
Ensworth, Augustus S. 1856
Maxey, Andres E. 1857
Ortega, Jose H. 1857
Hollister, Donald A. 1858-59
Noyes, William 1858-59
Smith, Albert B. 1860-63

District Attorney

Ferrell, William C. 1850-51
Sutherland, Thomas W. 1851-52
Robinson, James W. 1852-55
Gitchell, Joseph R. 1855-57
Nichols, James 1858
Ferrell, William C. 1858-59
Hoffman, David B. 1859-61
Huddleston, P. W. 1861-62
Hoffman, David B. 1862-64
Hollister, Donald A. 1864-65
Benzen, Godfrey A. 1865-66
Hayes, Benjamin 1866-67
Johnson, Cullen A. 1867-69
McNealy, William T. 1870-73
Hotchkiss, A. B. 1873-75
Wildy, H. H. 1875-77
Conklin, Norman H. 1877-79
Smith, William M. 1879-82
Hunsaker, W. J. 1882-84
Hendricks, E. W. 1885-86
Copeland, James L. 1886-89
Jones, Johnstone 1890-92
Ward, Martin L. 1893-94
Darby, William 1895
Ward, Martin L. 1895
Sweet, A. H. 1895-98
Lewis, T. L. 1899-1902
Carter, Cassius 1903-06
Kirby, Lewis R. 1907-09
Utley, Harry S. 1909-14
Mahoney, Denis V. 1915
Marsh, S. M. 1915-17
Schuermeyer, W. F. 1917-18
Utley, Harry S. 1918-22
Lovett, Earle S. 1922
Kempley. Chester S. 1923-26
Connell, Stephen 1926-30
Whelan, Thomas 1931-38
Abbey, James B. 1938-41
Whelan, Thomas 1941-46
Keller, James Don 1946-70
Miller, Edwin 1971-94
Pfingst, Paul 1995-

District Court Judges

Witherby, Oliver S. 1851-52
Hayes, Benjamin 1853-63
De la Guerra, Pablo 1864-67
Morrison, Murray 1868-70
Rolfe, Herman C. 1872
McNealy, William T. 1873

Recorder

Matsell, Henry 1850-51
Crosthwaite, Philip 1852-53
Couts, William B. 1854-57
Pendleton, George A. 1857-70
Scott, Chalmers 1871
Grant, Alfred S. 1872-77
Johnson, David A. 1877-79
Rennie, Gilbert 1879-82
Haight, Elon G. 1882-84
McDowell, Samuel A. 1885-86
Haight, Elon G. 1887-90
Miller, Edwin H. 1891-92
Allum, L. W. 1892
Forward, John F. 1893-1906
Ferry, John F. 1907-30
Swope, Orpha M. 1931-38
Howe, Roger N. 1938-61
Gray, A. S. 1961-71
Bloom, Harley F. 1971-78
Lyle, Vera L. 1978-90
Evans, Annette J. 1991-96
Smith, Gregory J. 1996-

Sheriff

Haraszthy, Agostin 1850-51
Hooper, George F. 1852-53
Conroy, William 1853-54
Sexton, Michael M. 1854-55
Reiner, Joseph 1855-56
Hollister, Donald A. 1856-57
Lyons, George 1857-61
McCoy, James 1861-71
Craigue, Solar W. 1871-73
Hunsaker, Nicholas 1873-74
Coyne, Joseph A. 1875-82
Bushyhead, Edward W. 1882-86
McDowell, Samuel A. 1887-90
Folks, John H. 1891-92
Cravath, A. K. 1892
Hill, Ben P. 1893-94
Jennings, Frank S. 1895-1902
Brodnax, Thomas W. 1903-06
Jennings, Frank S. 1906-14
Conklin, Ralph 1914-18
Byers, James C. 1918-28
Cooper, Ed F. 1928-34
Dort, Ernest W. 1934-41
Strand, Bert 1941-62
Jansen, A. Elmer 1962
O'Connor, Joseph C. 1963-71
Duffy, John F. 1971-91
Roache, Jim 1991-94
Kolender, William B. 1995-

Superindendent of Schools

Ames, Frank 1855-57
Ames, John Judson 1857-59
Estudillo, Jose M. 1859-60
Smith, Albert B. 1861-62
Pendleton, George A. 1862
Estudillo, Jose M. 1863-67
Schiller, Marcus 1867-69
Dougherty, Henry H. 1869-71
Lafferty, Barnabas S. 1871-73
Jamison, John Henry H. 1873-75
Pauly, Fred N. 1875
Blackmer, Eli T. 1877-79
Hitchcock, George N. 1880-82
Butler, Rufus Daniel 1883-87
Hitchcock, George N. 1888
Wagner Harr 1889-94
Bailey, Walter J. 1895-98
Baldwin, Hugh J. 1899-1914
West, John Franklin 1915-19
Martin, Fred 1919-21
Allen, Ada York 1921-43
Carroll, John S. 1943-51
Hardesty, Cecil D. 1951-69
Dixon, M. Ted 1969-78
Rosander, Gerald A. 1979-86
Boysen, Thomas C. 1987-1990
Weinberg, Harry C. 1991-94
Castruita, Rudy 1994-present

Treasurer/Tax Collector

Jones, James E. 1978-86
Boland, Paul 1987-99
Hartman, Bart 1999-present

Tax Collector

Reiner, Joseph 1855-57
Lyons, George 1857-61
McCoy, James 1861-71
Craigue, Solan W. 1871-73
Hunsaker, Nicholas 1873-75
Coyne, Joseph 1875-82
Bushyhead, Edward W. 1882-86
Burgess, William W. 1886-86
Varnum, Willis S. 1887-89
Weincke, Harry W. 1889-94
Cornell, Anson F. 1894-1921
Croghan, Herbert A. 1921-32
Claggett, Sam A. 1932-48
Talbot, Raymond B. 1948-55
Easton, Wilbur W. 1955-61
Rasmussen, James P. 1961-67
Jones, James E. 1967-78

Treasurer

Crosthwaite, Philip 1850-52
Robinson, James W. 1852-53
Hayes, John 1853-54
Reiner, Joseph 1854-55
Pendleton, Eugene B. 1855-57
Morse, Ephraim W. 1857-59
Ames, Frank 1859-61
Morse, Ephraim W. 1861-63
Estudillo, Jose G. 1873-75
Culver, Chauncey B. 1875-77
Jorres, Wilhelm 1877-84
Statler, Sylvester 1885-90
Dauer, C. R. 1891
Shepard, Clarence H. 1891-92
Long, Charles D. 1893-94
Thompson, John W. 1895-98
Griffin, B. F. 1898
Schwartz, John F. 1899-1920
Heston, George 1920-30
Heller, Will S., Sr. 1930-46
Heller, Will S., Jr. 1946-49
Dickson, Delavan J. 1950-78