Selected Chronological List of San Diego City Officials

Mayors

Sutherland, T.W. Alcalde
Bean, Joshua 1850-1851
Kurtz, David B. 1851-1852
Tebbetts, George P. 1852
Board of Trustees 1852-1888
Hunsaker, William J. 1888-1889
Gunn, Douglas 1889-1891
Sherman, Mathew 1891-1893
Carlson, William H. 1893-1897
Reed, Daniel C. 1897-1899
Capps, Edwin M. 1899-1901
Frary, Frank P. 1901-1905
Sehon, John L. 1905-1907
Forward, John F. Sr 1907-1909
Grant Conard 1909-1911
Wadham, James E. 1911-1913
O'Neill, Charles F. 1913-1915
Capps, Edwin M. 1915-1917
Wilde, Louis J. 1917-1921
Bacon, John L. 1921-1927
Clark, Harry C. 1927-1931
Austin, Walter W. 1931-1932
Forward, John F. Jr 1932-1934 (resigned 8/22/34)
Irones, Rutherford B. 1934-1935 (appointed 8/22/34)
Benbough, Percy J. 1935-1942 (died 11/4/42)
Bard, Howard B. 1942-1943 (appointed 11/30/42)
Knox, Harley E. 1943-1951
Butler, John D. 1951-1955
Dail, Charles C. 1955-1963
Curran, Frank 1963-1971
Wilson, Pete 1971-1982
Hedgecock, Roger 1983-1985
O'Connor, Maureen 1985-1992
Golding, Susan 1992-2000
Murphy, Dick 2001-

City Managers

Esselstyn, H.H. 1932
Goeddel, A.V. 1932-1933
Lockwood, Fred 1933-1934
Buck, George L. 1934-1935
Flack, Raw. 1935-1939
Rhodes, Fred A. 1940-1941
Cooper, Walter W. 1941-1944
Rhodes, Fred A. 1945-1949
Campbell, O.W. 1949-1957
Bean, George 1957-1961
Fletcher, T.W. 1961-1967
Hahn, W.H. 1967-1971
Moore, K. 1971-1974
McKinley, E. 1974-1978
Blair, Ray Jr. 1978-1985
Murray, Sylvester 1985-1986
Lockwood, John 1986-1991
Mc Grory, Jack 1991-1997
Uberuaga, Michael T. 1997-

City Clerk or Secretaries of Boards of Trustees

Conger, John 1850
Rust, W.E. 1850
Matsell, A.J. 1851
Painter, Frederick J. 1851
Tebbetts, G.P. 1852
Ferrell, W.C. 1853
Morse, E.W. 1853-1856
Darnell, T.R. 1856
Hoffman, D.B. 1857
Gitchell, J.R. 1859
Donohoe, James 1859-1860
Hollister, D.A. 1860-1862
Brill, F.L. 1862-1365
Pendleton, G.A. 1865-1867
Bush, T.H. 1867-1868
Sloane, Joshua 1868-1869
Sherman, Mathew 1869-1870
M.cKean, A.B. 1870-1872
Haight, E.G. 1872-1874
Keating, M. 1874-1876
Statler, S. 1876-1877
Shaffer, M.P. 1877-1879
Christian, H.T. 1879-1880
Whaley, Thomas 1880-1882
Christian, H.T. 1882-1884
Thomas, J.A. 1888-1889
Gassaway, W.M. 1889-1890
Patton, J.F. 1890-1891
Ware, K.J. 1891-1893
Goldman, G.D. 1893-1904
Vincent, H.W. 1904-1905
Butler, John T. 1905-1910
Wright, Allen H. 1911-1938
Sick, Fred W. 1938
Ashley, J.M. 1938
Sick, Fred W. 1939-1957
Acker, Phillip 19-58-1966
Lockwood, John G. 1966-1971
Nielsen, Edward C. 1971-1977
Abdelnour, Charles G. 1977-

Police Chiefs

Haraszthy, A. (Marshal) 1851
Reiner, Joseph (Marshal) 1852
Coyne, Joseph 1887-1892
Brenning, J.W. 1892-1897
Carnes, D. 1897-1898
Russell, James 1898-1901
Bushyhead, E.W. 1901-1903
Thomas, A.A. 1903-1907
Neely, W.T. 1907-1909
Wilson, J.K. 1909-1917
Steer, Joseph 1917-1918
McMullen, S.P. 1918-1919
Patrick, J.A. 1919-1927
Doran, J.V. 1927-1929
Hill, A.R. 1929-1931
Benbough, P.J. 1931
Scott, H.A. 1931-1932
Newsom, R.P. 1932-1933
Raymond, H.J. 1933
Sears, G.M. 1934-1939
Peterson, J.T. 1932-1934 1939-1940
Peterson, Clifford E. 1940-1947
Jansen, A.E. 1947-1962
Sharp, W.S. 1962-1968
Roed, O.J. 1968-1971
Hoobler, R.L. 1971-1975
Kolender, William B. 1975-1988
Burgreen, Robert 1988-1993
Sanders, Gerald 1993-1999
Enerson, Keith 1999
Bejarano, David 1999-

Fire Department Chiefs

Cairnes, A.B. 1889-1905
Shute, R.A. 1905-1907
Donnelly, E. 1907-1909
Almgren, Louis 1909-1935
Parrish, J.E. 1935-1947
Courser, G.E. 1947-1960
Shukraft, R.W. 1960-1968
Bell, L.T. 1968-1975
Rogers, D.J. 1975-1979
Roberts, Earle 1979-1984
Phillips, Roger 1984-1985
Delotch, John 1985-1992
Orsby, Robert 1992-

Council Members: 1850 to 1852

Noell, C.P. 1850
Wright, Atkins S. 1850
Haraszthy, Charles 1850
Johnson, Charles 1850-1851
Leamy, William 1850-1852
Crosthwaite, T. 1950
Hooper, G. 1850
Brown, John 1851
Tebbetts, G.P. 1851
Wall, E. 1851
Blackburn, A. 1851
Jordan, J. 1851
Wrightington, M. 1851
Ames, J.J. 1851
Dillon, John 1851
Raymond, R.E. 1852
Toler, William P. 1852

Three-Member Boards of Trustees 1852-1872

Noell, C.P. 1852 President
Couts, C.J. 1852 Treasurer
Tebbetts, G.P. 1852 Secretary
Robinson, J.W. 1852-1853 President
Ferrell, W.T. 1852-1853 Secretary
Rose, L. 1852-1853 Treasurer
Rose, L. 1853-1855 President
Morse, E.W. 1853-1856 Secretary
Lyons, G. 1853-1856 Treasurer
Ames, Julian 1855-1857 President
Collins, Thomas 1855-1857 President
Darnall, T.R. 1856-1857 Secretary
Smith, Joseph 1856-1857 Treasurer
Whaley, H.W. 1857-1858 President
Hoffman, D.B. 1857-1858 Secretary
Ladd, H.C. 1857-1858 Treasurer
Whaley, Thomas 1858-1859 President
Gitchell, J.R. 1858-1859 Secretary
Ames, Frank 1858-1859 Treasurer
Bogart, J.C. 1859 President
Donohoe, J. 1859 Secretary
Ames, Frank / Ware, W.W. 1859 Treasurer
Tebbetts, R.B. 1860 President
Hollister, D.A. 1860 Secretary
Shiller, M. 1860 Treasurer
Kurtz, D.B. 1862 President
Brill, F.L. 1862 Secretary
Caffer, T. 1862 Treasurer
Cassidy, A. 1865 President
Pendleton, G.A . 1865 Secretary
Manassee, J.S. 1865 Treasurer
Manassee, J.S. 1867 President
Bush, T.H. 1867 Secretary
Morse, E.W. 1868 Treasurer
Manassee, J. S. 1868 President
Bush, T.H. 1868 Secretary
Morse, E.W. 1868 Treasurer
Estudillo, P.J. 1868 President
Sloane, S.J. 1868 Secretary
Shiller, T.M. 1868 Treasurer
J. McCoy 1869 President
McKean, A.B. 1869 Secretary
Estudillo, J. 1869 Treasurer

Five-Member Boards of Trustees 1872-1889

McCormick, T.J. 1871
Haight, H.C. 1871
Boyd, J.M. 1871
Estudillo, J. 1871
Briant, D.W. 1871
Boyd, J.M. 1872
Briant, D.W. 1872
Haight, H.C. 1872
Bergole, W.A. 1872
Estudillo, J. 1872
Estudillo, J. 1873-1874
Keating, M. 1873-1874
Verazie, E. 1873-1874
Boyd, J.M. 1873-1874
Bergole, W.A. 1873-1874
Keating, M. 1875
Bergole, W.A. 1875
O'Neill, P. 1875
Boyd, J.M. 1875
Briant, D.W. 1875
O'Neill, P. 1876
McCarthy, D. 1876
Bergole, W.A. 1876
Briant, D.W. 1876
Boyd, J.M. 1876
Rogers, 0. 1877
Briant, D.W. 1877
Bergole, W.A. 1877
McCarthy, D. 1877
O'Neill, P. 1877
McCoy, J. 1878
McCarthy, D. 1878
Julian, A. 1878
Briant, D. 1878
Rogers, E. 1878
Mccoy, J. 1879-1881
Slade, S. 1879-1881
Pierce, J.M. 1879-1881
Snyder, J.H. 1879-1881
Jones, S.P. 1879-1881
McCoy, J. 1882-1884
Slade, S. 1882-1884
Schneider, A. 1882-1884
Snyder, J. 1882-1884
Jones, J. 1882-1884
McCoy, J. 1884-1886
Stewart, W. 1884-1886
Sherman, M. 1884-1886
Schneider, A. 1884-1886
Snyder, J. 1884-1886
Hamilton, C.C. 1886
Judson, G.F. 1886
Stewart, W. 1886
Sloan, J. 1886
Carlson, W. 1886
Hamilton, M.D. 1887-1889
Julian, A.H. 1887-1889
McCrae, J.A. 1887-1889
Woolman, J.H. 1887-1889
Valle, C.C. 1887-1889

Board of Delegates 1889-1905

Stone, Melvin 1889
Low, George 1889
Seybolt, A.B. 1889
Wetherbee, G.M. 1889
Davies, J.P. 1889
Julian, A. 1889
Day, W.R. 1889
Bradt, G.G. 1889-1891
Cooper, William 1889-1891
Heath, C.E. 1889-1891
Hewitt, D.H. 1889-1891
Hulburt, R.G. 1889-1891
Kamman, C.F. 1889-1891
Lyons, W.J. 1889-1801
Marshall, John H. 1889-1891
Thompson, F.C. 1889-1891
Rediger, Paul 1889-1893
Pauly, Charles W. 1889-1897
Wagner, H. 1889-1891
Switzer, S.W. 1889-1891
Elliott, E.W. 1890
Hollington, W. 1890-1891
Thurman, John 1890
Morgan, A.C. 1890-1891
Llewelyn, W. 1890-1891
Burnett, I.G. 1890-1891
Atherton, J.F. 1890-1891
Hadley, W.E. 1891
Graham, W. 1891
Conn, M.M. 1891-1892
Jacob Price 1891-1892
Miller, A.N. 1891-1892
Nason, Arthur G. 1891-1892
Wetzell, W.W. 1891-1892
Burns, J.W. 1891-1893
Crippen, G.H. 1891-1893
Doud, Stephen 1891-1893
Escher, J.F. 1891-1893
Mertzman, B.F. 1891-1893
Prout, W.J. 1891-1893
Williams, H.H. 1891-1893
Thorpe, E.C. 1891-1893
Doolittle, H.E. 1891-1893
Barker, S.F. 1891-1895
Baker, Frederick 1891-1897
Murtha, A.D. 1892-1893
Watson, George B. 1892-1893
Gunnis, N.R. 1892-1893
Beard, Amos 1892-1893
Sweeney, Henry 1892-1895
Nirrell, W.N. 1893
Brown, C.H. 1893-1894
Barrows, H.L. 1893-1895
Davis, W.J. 1893-1895
Kroah, William H. 1893-1895
Robinson, Fred H. 1893-1895
Rotnor, George 1893-1895
Dunkin, Thomas H. 1893-1897
Hovice, George M. 1893-1897
Jones, Dan F. 1893-1897
Olmstead, S.H. 1893-1898
Hakes, C.C. 1893-1897 1898-1899
Bradt, Horace 1893-1895
Bruner, F.P. 1894-1895
Paddock, N.V. 1895-1896
Altamarino, J.S. 1895-1897
Burgert, Edwin S. 1895-1897
Campbell, John 1895-1897
Paulsen, J.L. 1895-1897
Warner, John F. 1895-1897
Welisch, Herman 1895-1897
James, Frank A. 1895-1899
Perrin, M.J. 1895-1899
Chapman, George B. 1896-1897 1900-1905
Ruble, George F. 1897
Wright, E.H. 1897, 1898-190l 1903-1905
Alden, Hiram W. 1897-1898
Cassidy, J.H. 1897-1898
Johnson, A.P. Jr 1897-1898
Doddridge, W.H. 1897-1899
Landis, H.M. 1897-1899
Morgan, Dr. A. 1897-1899
Morgan, Walter J. 1897-1899
Thorp, A.A. 1897-1900
Barnes, F.W. 1897-1900
Lambert, John W. 1897-1905
Williamson, J.M. 1897-1901 1903-1905
Frary, Frank P. 1897-1901
Frevert, W.L. 1897-1901
Francisco, C.F. 1898-1899
Urban, George A.L. 1898-1901
Craig, C.C. 1899
Whitson, W.W. 1899-1900
Denton, E.E. 1899-1901
Gordon, H.C. 1899-1901
Sippell, Otto 1899-1901
Bradbury, E.G. 1899-1903
Gutwillig, Edward 1899-1903
Woolman, Henry 1899-1903
Ecker, W.H.C. 1899-1905
McNeill, George 1899-1905
Kayser, A.H. 1899-1903
Clark, James S. 1900-1902
Blair, Robert J. 1901-1902
Burnell, Barker 1901-1903
Busch, Henry 1901-1903
Butler, George 1901-1903
Jenks, M.W. 1901-1903
Briggs, Frank H. 1901-1905
Guinan, R.P. 1901-1905
Lewis, W.W. 1901-1905
Kretsinger, D.L. 1902-1903
Patterson, F.E. 1902-1903
Butler, J. I. 1903
Niles, R.P. 1903
Peterson, E.W. 1903
Richert, Joseph J. 1903-1904
Butler, Frank C. 1903-1905
Creelman, L.A. 1903-1905
Sehon, John L. 1903-1905
Simpson, James 1903-1905
Stewart, Don M. 1903-1905
Scudder, Hewlett 1903-1905
Weed, J.K. 1903-1905
Good, Dr. Charles L. 1903-1905
Scripps, F.T. 1904-1905

Alderman 1889-1905

Francisco, C.F. 1889-1891
Begole, W.A. 1889-1891
Cave, Dave 1889-1891
Norcross, H.F. 1889-1891
Perry, H.A. 1889-1891
Christian, H.F. 1889-1893
Fisher, John C. 1889-1893
Gassen, A.G. 1889-1893
Levi, Simon 1889-1899
Reed, D.C. 1891
Brandt, C.C. 1891-1895
Sill, S.J. 1891-1895
Whitney, H.P. 1891-1895
Nutt, A.E. 1891-1895 1896-1898
Howard, W.E. 1891-1893
Prout, W.J. 1893-1896
Bachman, Joseph S. 1893-1897
Blochman, A. 1893-1897
Spears, George H. 1893-1897
Beard, Suios 1895-1899
Dodson, S.E. 1895-1899
Sweeney, Henry 1895-1899
Watson, George B. 1895-1902
Pauly, Charles W. 1897-1898
Blochman, L.A. 1897-1901
Ingle, Samuel Gordon 1897-1901
Hackett, S.W. 1898-1900
Nason, Arthur G. 1898-1899
Taber, Homer G. 1899-1901
Hakes, C.C. 1899-1901
Rainbow, J.P.M. 1899-1904
Jones, Dan F. 1899-1905
Landis, H.M. 1899-1905
Ferris, Carl 1900-1901
Hawley, George M. 1901
Hyers F.C. 1901-1905
Perrin, M.J. 1901-1905
Whitson, W.W. 1901-1903
Parrot, K.L. 1901-1902
Clark, Charles N. 1901-1903
Johnson, S.T. 1902-1905
Ludington, W.F. 1902-1903
Crippen, George H. 1903-1905
Kelly, Charles 1903-1905
Steade, J.M. 1903-1905
Woolman, Henry 1904-1905

Common Council 1905-1932

Hage, W.B. 1905
Johnson, S.T. 1905
Jones, Dan F. 1905
Lambert, John W. 1905
Nichols, N.D. 1905
Perrin, M.J. 1905
Woolman, Henry 1905, 1907-1909
Osborne, John B. 1905
Johnson, A.P. Jr 1905-1907
Blochman, L.A. 1905-1907
Reynolds, Jay N. 1905-1907
Thorpe, E.C. 1905-1907
Kelly, Charles 1905-1908
Creelman, L.A. 1905-1909
Goldkamp, F.J. 1905-1909
McNeill, George 1905-1909
Ludington, W.F. 1905-1906
Morrow, H.S. 1906-1907
Connell, James E. 1907
Mahler, George F. 1907
Dodson, A.E. 1907-1908, 1909-1913
Woods, Percival E. 1907-1913
Palmer, William H. 1907-1900, 1918-1919
Northrup, D.B. 1907-1908
Winter, Carl 1908-1909
Malmberg, Nils 1906-1909
Haskins, James E. 1908-1909
Woolman, Claude 1909-1910
Salmons, Frank A. 1909-1911
Sehon, John L. 1909-1913
Fay, Herbert R. 1909-1918
Adams, Daniel K. 1911-1915
Manney, Henry N. 1913-1915
Benbough, Percy J. 1913-1917
Schmidt, O.M. 1913-1917
Moore, Walter P. 1915-1919
Fox, C.W. 1915-1917
Bacon, John L. 1917-1918
Bard, Howard B. 1917-1918
Bruschi, Virgilio 1917-1929
Fisher, Thomas J. 1918-1919
Dougherty, James H. 1918-1919
Sterne, Beecher 1919
Heilbron, Fred A. 1919-1927
Weitzel, Harry K. 1919-1925
Held, John A. 1919-1927
Stewart, Don M. 1919-1927
Maire, Louis C. 1925-1932
Seifert, Frank W. 1927-1929
McMullen, Stewart P. 1927-1931
Dowell, Edward H. 1927-1931
Alexander, James V. 1929-1932
Irey, Ira S. 1929-1932
Bennett, Albert W. 1931
Russo, Joseph J. 1931-1932
Stahel, Alfred Jr 1931-1932

City Council 1932-2000

Russo, Joseph J. 1931-1933
Bennett, Albert W. 1932-1937 (District 1)
Blakiston, John R. 1932 (District 4)
Goodbody, Leroy E. 1932-1934 (District 2)
Anderson, Charles E. 1932-1934 (District 6)
Rossi, Dan 1932-1935 (District 5)
Hood, Wayne 1933-1934 (District 3)
Warburton, Harry 1933-1937 (District 4)
Davis, Alva S. 1934-1935 (District 3)
Cameron, Will H. 1934-1935 (District 2)
Scollin, Richard I. 1934-1935 (District 6)
Wansley, Raymond M. 1935-1939 (District 2)
Wurfel, Walter C. 1935-1937 (District 3)
Siebert, John S. 1935-1939 (District 6)
Stannard, Bruce R. 1935-1939 (District 5)
Housh, Addison E. 1937-1941 (District 3)
Fish, Herbert E. 1937-1941 (District 4)
Crandall, Weslev C. 1937-1939 (District 1)
Simpson, Frederick W. 1939-1944 (District 1)
Weggenman, Louis F. 1939-1942 (District 2)
Austin, H. DeGraff 1942-1945 (District 2)
Hartley, Paul J. 1941-1946 (District 3)
Boud, Ernest J. 1941-1947 (District 4)
Knox, Harley E. 1939-1943 (District 5)
Flowers, Albert E. 1939-1943 (District 6)
Dail, Charles C. 1943-1955 (District 5)
Austin, Walter W. 1943-1947 (District 6)
Crary, Gerald C. 1944-1949 (District 1)
Wincote, Charles B. 1945-1955 (District 2)
Blasé, Elmer H. 1946-1949 (District 3)
Godfrey, Vincent T. 1947-1955 (District 6)
Dorman, Chester L. 1947-1949 (District 4)
Swan, Franklin F. 1949-1953 (District 1)
Schneider, Chester E. 1949-1961 (District 3)
Kerrigan, George 1949-1961 (District 4)
Burgener, Clair W. 1953-1957 (District 1)
Williams, Dudley D. 1955-1961 (District 2)
Curran, Frank E. 1955-1963 (District 5)
Evenson, Justin C. 1955-1963 (District 6)
Tharp, Ross G. 1957-1961 (District 1)
Hartley, William R. 1961 (District 2)
Cobb, Helen R. 1961-1971 (District 1)
de Kirby, Ivor 1961-1967 (District 2)
Scheidle, Harry F. 1961-1968 (District 3)
Hitch, Allen 1961-1973 (Districts 4 and 7)
Ham, Tom 1963-1969 (Districts 4 and 5)
Walsh, Jack 1963-1969 (District 6)
Morrow, Floyd L. 1965-1977 (District 5)
Schaefer, Mike 1965-1971 (District 8)
Loftin, Sam T. 1967-1971 (District 2)
Landt, Henry L. 1968-1973 (District 3)
Williams, Leon L. 1969-1982 (District 4)
Martinet, Bob 1969-1975 (District 6)
Johnson, Gil 1971-1977 (District 1)
O'Connor, Maureen 1971-1979 (District 2)
Bates, Jim 1971-1975 (District 8)
Hubbard, Lee 1973-1977 (District 3)
Ellis, Jim 1973-1976 (District 7)
Haro, Jess D. 1975-1978 (District 8)
Gade, Tom 1975-1979 (District 6)
Strobl Joel M. 1976-1977 (District 7)
Mitchell, Bill 1977-1985 (District 1)
Lowery, Bill 1977-1981 (District 3)
Schnaubelt, Fred 1977-1981 (District 5)
Stirling, Larry 1977-1980 (District 7)
Killea, Lucy 1978-1982 (District 8)
Cleator, Bill 1979-1986 (District 2)
Gotch, Mike 1979-1986 (District 6)
Golding, Susan 1981-1983 (District 3)
Murphy, Dick 1980-1985 (District 7)
Struiksma, Ed 1981-1988 (District 5)
Martinez, Uvaldo 1982-1986 (District 8)
McColl, Gloria D. 1983-1988 (District 3)
Jones, William 1982-1986 (District 4)
Wolfsheimer, Abbe 1985-1993 (District 1)
Roberts, Ron 1987-1993 (District 2)
Henderson, Bruce 1987-1991 (District 6)
Pratt, Wes 1987-1991 (District 4)
Hartley, John 1989-1993 (District 3)
Mathis, Harry 1992-2000 (District 1)
Wear, Bryon 1995- (District 2)
Kehoe, Christine 1993-2000 (District 3)
Stevens, George 1991- (District 4)
Warden, Barbera 1993-2000 (District 5)
Stallings, Valerie 1991-2000 (District 6)
McCarty, Judy 1985-2000 (District 7)
Vargas, Juan 1993-2000 (District 8)
Peters, Scott 2001- (District 1)
Atkins, Toni 2001- (District 3)
Maienscheim, Brian 2001- (District 5)
Madaffer, Jim 2001- (District 7)