Appendix

City Roster   |   Table of Contents   |   County Roster

Political Roster, City of San Diego
  MAYOR
1850 Joshua H. Bean
1851 David B. Kurtz
1852 G. P. Tebbetts
1852-89 Board of Trustees
1889-91 Douglas Gunn
1891-6 W. H. Carlson
1897-8 D. C. Reed
1899-00 Edwin M. Capps
1901-4 Frank P. Frary
1905 John L. Sehon
1907- John F. Forward
  COUNCIL
1850 Atkins S. Wright
Chas. Haraszthy
Wm. Leamy
Chas. P. Noell res.
Philip Crosthwaite
Chas. R. Johnson res.
Geo. F. Hooper
1851 David B. Kurtz
John Brown
Geo. P. Tebbetts
A. Blackburn
Enos A. Wall res.
J. J. Ames
J. Jordan, election contested
Thos. Wrightington res.
John Dillon
1852 Geo. P. Tebbetts
R. E. Raimond
Wm. Leamy
Chas. C. Johnson
Chas. Fletcher
W. P. Toler
1852 Board of Trustees, 1887
1888 W. J. Hunsaker, pres.
C. C. Valle
A. M. Thornburg
G. W. Waters
Frank Clark
W. H. Pringle
Geo. W. Marston
Simon Levi
J. A. McRae
H. P. Whitney
G. C. Arnold
F. H. Burkhardt
N. D. Hamilton
1889-90 —Aldermen—
C. F. Francisco
Simon Levi
T. C. Fisher
H. A. Perry
W. A. Begole
H. F. Norcross
D. Cave
A. G. Gassen
—Delegates—
­W. T. Lyons
Melvin Stone
C. W. Pauly
J. H. Marshall
A. H. Julian
G. G. Bradt
J. P. Davis
W. R. Day
G. M. Wetherbee
Paul H. Ridiger
D. H. Hewett
C. E. Heath
A. B. Seybolt
J. W. Thompson
Geo. P. Low
R. G. Hulbert
G. F. Carman
William Carper ­
1891-2 —Aldermen—
­H. T. Christian
Simon Levi
C. C. Brandt
H. A. Perry
W. A. Begole
H. P. Whitney
A. G. Gassen
A. E. Nutt
S. J. Sill
—Delegates—
­E. C. Thorpe
Geo. H. Crippen
Chas. W. Pauly
T. W. Burns
A. N. Miller
Fred Baker
W. J. Prout
Paul A. Rediger
M. M. Conn
B. F. Wertzman
J. F. Escher
Jacob Price
Stephen Doud
H. H. Williams
W. W. Wetzell
1893-4 —Aldermen—
­Joseph S. Bachman
A. Blochman
Simon Levi
W. J. Prout
Geo. H. Spears
—Delegates—
S. F. Barker
Geo. M. Havice
Chas. W. Pauly
H. Tweeney
H. E. Doolittle
C. C. Hakes
Fred Baker
S. H. Olmstead
Wm. H. Kroah
Fred H. Robinson
C. H. Brown
Danville F. Jones
H. L. Barrows
Thos. H. Dunkin
Geo. H. Rotner
W. T. Davis
1895-6 —Aldermen—
Amos Beard
A. E. Dodson
Henry Sweeney
Geo. B. Watson
—Delegates—
J. A. Altamarino, Jr.
S. F. Barker
N. V. Paddock
Chas. W. Pauly
C. C. Hakes
John F. Warner
Fred Baker
S. H. Olmstead
John Campbell
T. L. Paulsen
D. F. Jones
M. J. Perrin
Thos. H. Dunkin
H. Welisch
E. S. Burgert
F. A. James
1897-8 —Aldermen—
L. A. Blochman
S. G. Ingle
Simon Levi
A. E. Nutt
C. W. Pauly
—Delegates—­
F. W. Barnes
E. H. Wright
Walter H. Morgan
Geo. F. Ruble
Hi W. Alden
A. A. Thorp
A. Morgan
S. H. Olmstead
W. H. Doddridge
John W. Lambert
H. M. Landis
M. J. Perrin
A. P. Johnson, Jr.
T. M. Williamson
J. H. Cassidy
F. A. James
1899-90 —Aldermen—­
S. W. Hackett
C. C. Hakes
D. F. Jones
Geo. B. Watson
J. P. M. Rainbow
Homer C. Taber
—Delegates—­
F, W. Barnes
W. L. Trevert
P. P. Frary
W. W. Whitson
H. C. Gordon
A. A. Thorp
E. G. Bradbury
F. H. Wright
J. W. Lambert
Geo. McNeil
Ed Gutwillig
C. C. Craig
E. E. Denton
G. A. J. Urban
M. Williamson
Henry Woolman
Otto Sippell
1901-2 —Aldermen—­
J. P. M. Rainbow
S. G. Ingle
H. M. Landis
F. C. Hyers
Geo. M. Hawley
M. J. Perrin
—Delegates—­
Geo. Butler
E. C. Thorp
M. W. Jenks
Geo. B. Chapman
Jas. S. Clark
R. P. Guinan
R. J. Blair
E. C. Bradbury
Geo. McNeil
John W. Lambert
W. H. C. Ecker
Ed Gutwillig
Barker Burnell
A. H. Kayser
Frank H. Briggs
Henry Busch
Henry Woolman
W. W. Lewis
1903-4 —Aldermen—
S. T. Johnson
M. J. Perrin
D. F. Jones
J. M. Steade
Geo. H. Crippen
Chas. Kelly
—Delegates—
­John L. Sehon
Jos. F. Richert
Geo. B. Chapman
Jas. S. Clark
R. P. Guinan
E. H. Wright
Jas. Simpson
Geo. McNeil
John W. Lambert
W. H. C. Ecker
L. A. Creelman
E. W. Peterson
J. T. Butler
F. H. Briggs
J. M. Williamson
Frank C. Butler
W. W. Lewis
1905 —Common Council—
­E. C. Thorpe
J. B. Osborn
L. A. Blochman
Chas. Kelly
Geo. McNeil
L. A. Creelman
Jay N. Reynolds
A. P. Johnson, Jr.
F. J. Goldkamp
1907 Charles Kelly
Geo. F. Mahler
Percy E. Woods
A. E. Dodson
Geo. McNeil
L. A. Creelman
F. J. Goldkamp
J. E. Connell
W. H. Palmer
  CLERK OF COUNCIL
1850 Dr. John Conger
1851 A. J. Matsell, res.
Dr. J. F. Painter
1852 Dr. J. F. Painter
  CITY ATTORNEY
1850-51 Thos. W. Sutherland
1852 James W. Robinson
1888 H. L. Titus
1889-90 James P. Goodwin
1891-4 Wm. H. Fuller
1895-04 H. E. Doolittle
1905-6 W. R. Andrews
1907- George Puterbaugh
  CITY ASSESSOR
1850 J. A. Estudillo, refused office
Richard Rust
1851 D. L. Gardiner res.
John Soloman
1852 A. J. Marks
1872-5 Mark P. Shaffer
1876-7 D. Burronghs
1878 Henry M. Bentzel
1879 Henry M. Bentzel died
H. T. Christian
1880-5 M. D. Hamilton
1886 H. T. Christian
1887 J. M. Asher
1888 L. D. Burbeck
1889 G. W. Jorres res.
1890-2 Gilbert Rennie
1893-04 Nat R. Titus
1895-6 B. J. Edmonds
1897- Daniel Potter
  TREASURER
1850 J. A. Estudillo
1851 J. W. Robinson
1852 J. A. Estudillo
1872-4 Charles Hubbell
1875-6 Philip Morse
1877-88 S. Statler
1889-91 R. V. Dodge
1892-8 T. J. Dowell
1899-04 R. V. Dodge
1905 C. L. Williams res.
1906-7 Claude Williams

[from William Ellsworth Smythe's History of San Diego, 1908, pp. 719-721]